Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Ask and you shall receive

I am so glad you all liked my little Spool Dolls! I think they are so fun TOO!!
These are slightly different than the original ones I showed you. I used candle cups on these ones instead of the spools and painted the bodies with a design. For the previous shown dolls I painted the body and then Mod Podged paper on them.
Either way... Fun, Cute and Easy!

Here it goes:

As for the request to see all of the dolls, here they are!

There was 1 more head in the pkg than there was bodies, so I started a little African American doll but never finished it. That is the one you can see part of the head on a picture above. I used the end of the brush and did messy dots all over for the hair and it was looking really cute, I will have to finish it eventually.

Monday, November 16, 2009

our 15 seconds of fame

So... Did you see Studio 5 today???

Nannygoat was totally on it! I'm still giddy from it all.

Okay, I don't live in Utah so Melissa recorded it and then took her digital video camera and pointed it at the TV so we could all watch it on YouTube together... Hurray!

Are you ready??

Watch it here.

AAAAAhhh! Did you watch it ? Crazy huh.

Okay, I had to laugh that the "gunk" wasn't coming off too well on TV.

Maybe it needed to soak a little longer. lol

So now we just gotta keep an eye out for all the paparazzi...

I've heard they're ruthless...


they should be here any minute...


Yep, We're pretty much famous.

So I got an email this week from Studio 5 on KSL in SLC, Utah.
They found nannygoat and wanted to share this tip from nannygoat with the women of SLC on their show today.
So yep, we are pretty much famous. ;)


Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Need a unique neighbor gift? You've come to the right place!

We've been really excited to tell you about this Christmas idea.

Melissa and I were brainstorming what to do for neighbor/ friend/ VT gifts this year.

We were trying to think of something unique and special that we could MAKE for our dear sweet friends and neighbors

and then it hit us...

with a hammer, over and over and over...

Isn't it PURDY?!

This is what we used:

-1/8" steel stamping set (bought from habor freight back when the washer necklaces were all the rage)

- Two washers 1in and 2in in diameter


Put any message you like and your friends and neighbors are sure to love these one of a kind ornaments!


To answer your questions: 1. No, we did not paint the washers with anything. We bought them at Lowes and I just picked the ones that looked the best (not all scratched up).

2. The big washer is just a regular round 2 in. washer. (It is not smaller at the top)

3. We did not glue the washers together, we just tied them with the ribbon.

4. We followed this tutorial to stamp our washers and darken the letters.

Hope that answers all you questions. Good Luck and we would love to see yours when your done!

Your neighbors are going to love you. :)



Tuesday, November 3, 2009

All Pretty'd Up

5 days and 3 glue sticks later...
here she is.
(did you get to Dollar Tree in time to get some of these beauties?)
I just put her on the door for a photo shoot. I think it's a little early for Christmas decorations... maybe in a few weeks... er days... I'm feeling kinda anxious this year.
Out of curiosity...
When do YOU put up your Christmas Tree/ decorations??